CYTOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF TRANSGENIC MOUSE INTRODUCED BY cDNA OF CATECHOLAMINE SYNTHESIZING ENZYMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Ikuko  Fujita Healthe Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Anat., Professor, 医学部・解剖学, 教授 (80084573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Nobuyuki  Fujita Health Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Anat., Res.Assist., 医学部・解剖学, 研究員 (70148287)
SAKAI Masao  Fujita Health Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Anat., Assist.Professor, 医学部・解剖学, 講師 (90196048)
ARAI Ryouhachi  Fujita Health Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Anat., Assoc.Professor, 医学部・解剖学, 助教授 (20159487)
YAMADA Keiki  Fujita Health Univ.Sch.of Health Sci., Dept.of Anat., Assoc.Prof., 衛生学・解剖学, 助教授 (60084604)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCatecholamine synthesizing enzymes / Gene introduction / Transgenic mouse / Immunocytochemistry / Dopamine / Noradrenaline / Adrenaline / Serotonin / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
(1) Transgenic analysis of human TH promoter using cDNA of hTH (hTH Tg mouse) : (Kaneda et al., Neuron, 6,583-594,1991)
(2) Transgenic analysis of human TH promoter using cDNA of CAT (TCA Tg mouse) : (Sasaoka et al., Mol.Brain Res., 16,274-286,1992 ; Nagatsu, I.et al., J.Neural Transm., 96,85-104,1994)
(3) Transgenic analysis of human TH promoter using cDNA of hPNMT (TPN Tg mouse) : (Yamada et al., Biogenic Amines, 11,339-354,1995)
(4) Transgenic analysis of human DBH promoter using cDNA of hPNMT (DPN Tg mouse) : (Kobayashi et al., Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.U.S.A., 89,1631-1635,1992 ; Morita et al., Mol.Brain Res., 17,239-244,1993 ; Arai et al., Brain Res., 621,141-144,1993)
(5) Transgenic analysis of human DBH promoter using cDNA of hDBH (DDB Tg mouse) : (Kobayashi et al., J.Biol.Chem., 269,29725-29731,1994)
To study the elements regulating human tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) gene expression invivo, we have utilized transgenic mice. Chimeric gene constructs have been generated that combine 5-kb of the human TH upstream genomic sequence with the coding region of the cDNA of human phenylethanolamine N-methyltransferase (PNMT), or chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT) as a reporter. Human PNMT or CAT was expressed in dopaminergic and adrenergic neurons, but rarely in noradrenergic neurons, using the anti-human PNMT antiserum or anti-CAT antiserum raised in rabbits in our laboratory. Ultrastructurally, protein products of the bacterial CAT gene were localized within axon terminals in the central nucleus of the amyugdala, and in the perikaryal cytoplasm and dendrities of the ventral tegmental area.