Molecular mechanism of axonal regeneration-Role of receptor of repulsive factor for neurite elongation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Fujio  Osaka University, Department of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20089882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMARU Hironobu  Osaka University, Department of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40183264)
宋 文杰  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90216573)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsaxonal regeneration / repulsive factor / receptor / monoclonal antibody / growth cone / 高等脊椎動物 / 中枢神経系 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 単クローン抗体法 / ニワトリ胚 / マウス / ハイブリドーマ
Research Abstract
Axons in the central nervous system of mature mammals generally fail toregenerate following injury. Although the reason for this regenerative failure remains unknown, several lines of evidence suggest that it is dueto non-permissiveness of oligodendrocytes for axonal elongation. In recentyears, repulsive factors derived from oligodendrocytes have been thought to be important for studying this issue. It was shown that application of monoclonal antibodies to these molecules made growth cones to retract or avoid on contact with oligodendrocytes. This finding suggests the existence of receptor for repulsive factors.
The aim of this project was to elucidate the mechanisms of axonal regeneration by identifying this presumable receptor. As a strategy, we used monoclonal antibody method and functional screening method.
We cultured dorsal root ganglia of the chick embryo. Growth cones were isolated, homogenized and growth cone-specific fractions were isolated by gel electrophoresis or column chromatography. Mise were immunized with this antigen. Spleen cells were hybridized with myeloma and hybridomas secreting specific antibodies were screened. We applied monoclonal antibodies produced by the hybridomas and clones whose produced antibodies made growth cones to retract were selected. We have developed time-lapse video analysis system and used this system effectively in the present study.