| Project/Area Number |
06454704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Mamoru Hokkaido Univ.Research.Inst.Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80089888)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Near-infrared / Optical Imaging / mental task / 脳血流 / 光CT / 脳機能マッピング / 近赤外分光法 / 高次機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The spatio-temporal variations of the hemodynamic changes in specificarea of brain tissue during the various mental tasks and physiological stimulus were successfully recorded, when the frontal region in the dominant hemisophere was measured. The over-compensation phenomenon, which is that increased oxygen demand by neuronal activation is exceeded by the increased oxygen supply, resulting in the increase in oxyhemoglobin concentration and the decrease in deoxyhemoglobin, was demonstrated. Instead, we could also observe the"mismatch"between the activation-flow coupling during the neuronal activation which caused the decrease in oxyhemoglobin and increase in deoxyhemoglobin where blood flow was unchanged. These observations raise the following question : Are always neuronal activation accompanies by increasing blood flow andoxygen consumption?