Roles of prostaglandins D_2 and E_2 in the site of action for their sleep-wake regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hitoshi  Osaka Bioscience Institute Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Vice-Head, 第2研究部, 研究副部長 (50173886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Toshimasa  Osaka Bioscience Institute Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Researche, 第2研究部, 研究員 (30152101)
SATOH Shinsuke  Osaka Bioscience Institute Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Researche, 第2研究部, 研究員 (40270574)
WATANABE Kikuko  Osaka Bioscience Institute Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Researche, 第2研究部, 研究員 (90211672)
URADE Yoshihiro  Osaka Bioscience Institute Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Vice-Head, 第2研究部, 研究副部長 (10201360)
HAYAISHI Osamu  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Director, 所長 (40025507)
江口 直美  財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 第2研究部, 研究員 (10250086)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProstaglandin D_2 / Sleep / Rostral basal forebrain / A_2-adenosine receptor / Cerebrospinal fluid / Accumbens nucleus / Olfactory tubercle / Prostaglandin D synthase / 覚醒 / 対角帯 / イボテン酸 / 脳血流 / アデノシン / NO
Research Abstract
The site of action for the sleep-promoting effect of prostaglandin (PG) D_2 had been postulated to be located in the preoptic area, a sleep center ; however, our experimental results showed that the real site of action is located in the ventral surface of a basal-forebrain region located rostral to the preoptic area. This basal-forebrain region includes ventral striatum, i.e., the accumbens nucleus and the olfactory tubercle, as well as the diagonal band of Broca and the septal region. We also demonstrated that changes in the regional blood flow in this area are closely correlated with the changes in the sleep-wake state. The brain PGD synthase, the enzyme responsible for the synthesis of PGD_2 in the brain, was shown to be abundantly expressed in the leptomeninges covering the surface of the brain. The concentration of PGD_2 in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of the rat was higher during the daytime, the sleeping period of the animal, than during the night. Thus, it is postulated that PGD_2 synthesized in the membrane tissues surrounding the ventral surface of the rostral basal forebrain acts at the surface layr of the brain region to initiate sleep. The signal produced by PGD_2 may be transmitted to neural circuits responsible for the sleep-wake regulation. In the process, A_<2a>-adenosine receptors abundantly expressed in the ventral striatum are crucially involved, because CGS21680, an A_<2a>-adenosine agonist, markedly promoted sleep when administered to the same region, whereas KF17837, an A_2-adenosine antagonist, inhibited the sleep promotion produced by PGD_2. The region including the ventral striatum may serve as an interface structure between, humoral and neuronal mechanisms for the sleep-wake regulation.