Project/Area Number |
06454714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
Research Institution | Dept.of Social & Information Sciences, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY (1996) Kyoto University (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kisou NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY,Dept.of Social & Information, Professor., 情報社会科学部, 教授 (30027479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤口 俊之 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (00183830)
中村 克樹 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Muscimol / GABA / Rhesus Monkey / Motor area / premotor area / 運動記憶 / 接近運動 / 運動連合野 / 視覚性到達運動 / 手の機能 / 発達 / NMDAレセプター / GABA抑制 |
Research Abstract |
In newly born rhesus monkeys, a delayd response task and its modified version, a hiding task, were trained with use of the hand. To perform the task in a freely moving experimental room, the monkey had to open a small bottle cap with either hand and to pick up a piece of apple with either hand and bring it to the mouth. The monkey learned the task with 3-5s delay period in 2-4 months after birth. During the course of the learning the hand movement and the task, a GABA agonist, Muscimol and a GABA antagonist, Bicuculline methiodide, were injected directly into the motor area, premotor association arca and prefrontal cortex and disrupted movement and performence were observed. It was found that the GABA had an important role to learn a visually guided hand movement in the motor area, premotor assocition area and prefrontal cortex and that in each area specific function develops, i.e.initiation of the movement in the motor area, visuo-movement association and skill in the premotor association area and spatial working memory in the prefrontal cortex.