| Project/Area Number |
06454715
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
| Research Institution | Keio University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Akimichi Keio Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Kaori Keio Univ., School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00276213)
KUWATA Osamu Keio Univ., School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30255426)
MIWA Naofumi Keio Univ., School of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40255427)
WATANABE Shuichi Keio Univ., School of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 専任講師 (60138120)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | retina / amacrine cell / slice preparation / GABA / patch clamp / goldfish / ナトリウム電流 / カリウム電流 / カルシウム電流 |
| Research Abstract |
The amacrine cells are an important group of secondary neurons which can exhibit a wide variety of light-evoked responses. The main excitatory inputs to the amacrine cells are believed to originate from the bipolar cells while the amacrine cell itself is thought to provide the main inhibitory inputs to the ganglion cells. The light-evoked responses of the amacrine cells in the goldfish retina have been classified into three main groups with some subdivisions within these three main groups. As determined by intercellular recordings, amacrine cells of the goldfish retina can respond to a light stimulus by yielding a transient, a sustained depolarizing, or a sustained hyperpolarizing response. The mechanisms by which these variety of light-evoked responses is generated is still not completely understood. To elucidate some of the factors which might affect the differing responses of amacrine cells, we undertook the whole-cell patch clamp study of the amacrine cells of the goldfish retina in a slice preparation. Three main morphological subtypes of amacrine cells were observed. Four types of voltage-gated currents were identified in the amacrine cell : a sustained outward potassium current, I_K, a transient outward potassium current, I_A, a sustained inward calcium current, I_<Ca>, and a transient inward sodium current, I_<Na>. In addition, spontaneous current events, carried by chloride ions through GABA_A receptors, were recorded in most of the amacrine cells.