| Project/Area Number |
06454716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Jiro Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Institute for Animal Experimentation, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Koki Sapporo Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40094213)
KARIWA Hiroaki Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Lecturer, 大学院・獣医学研究所, 講師 (70224714)
KIDA Hiroshi Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究所, 教授 (10109506)
AZUMA Ichiro Institute of Immunological Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (50028411)
橋本 信夫 北海道大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60082103)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Influenzavirus / Rotavirus / Hantavirus / Adjuvant / MDP / Pseudorabies / Mucosal immunity / Animal experiment / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス感染 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Animal models for studying respiratory infection, enteric infection and systemic infections were established by using mice and Sendai virus, rotavirus and hantavirus, respectively. 2. MDP-Lys (L18) was selected as a immunoadjuvant and examined its effect on the enhancement of protection from infection after its administration by oral, intranasal, intrarectal and subcutaneous routes. 3. Fatal Sendai virus infection was significantly reduced by administration of MDP-Lys (L18) through intranasal, ora and even intra rectal route. 4. Rota virus diarrhea was significantly reduced by administration of MDP-Lys (L18) through subcutaneous, oral and intrarectal route. 5. Fatal hantavirus infection was significantly reduced only by the administration of MDP-Lys (L18) through subcutaneous route. These results suggested the effect of immunoadjuvant on the augmentation of host immunity by common mucosa immune system. Further studies concerning to the quantitative estimation of the augmentation of host immunity. In addition, enhancement of specific immunity against vaccine antigen by the combination of the immunoadjuvant and mucosal administration should be studied.