| Project/Area Number |
06455005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMATSU Takeshi (1995) RCAST,The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80012491)
村上 陽一郎 (1994) 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40012504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIDA Masaaki RCAST,The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20260523)
KOBAYASHI Shinichi University of Electro-Communication, 情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (90186742)
廣松 毅 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80012491)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | lifelong learning / doctoral courses / graduate school / science and technology / human development / recurrent education / mature student / doctor degree / 生涯学習 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1994, we made questionnaire research to the deans of doctor courses, to investigate study environment and compared the difference between traditional young students and mature student. In the fiscal year 1995/96, based on the research above we select 10 research fields and try questionnaires and interviews to the students and interviews to the thesis mentors. Main findings are as follows, 1. To write up their doctoral theses surely, almost students with full-time jobs have to work over 60 hours in a week. Such conditions make their families inconvenient and burdensome. 2. Due to defect of nursery system, it is difficult for especially women with full-time jobs to do study in doctoral courses. Only women with sophisticated devices and blessed conditions can do so.