Berlin-an interdisciplinary casestudy of German culture after the reunification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06455006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASOH Ken  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80012524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Nobuhiko  The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10175888)
ISHIDA Yuji  The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30212898)
TANAKA Jun  The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10251331)
OISHI Kiichiro  The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30194070)
KITAGAWA Sakiko  The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40177829)
工藤 章  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90092197)
木村 靖二  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20011306)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBerlin / philosophy and urbanity / the German reunification / political culture / Architecture in Berlin / ベルリン問題 / ドイツ文化史 / 国際政治 / 統一ドイツ / ヨーロッパ統合 / 都市文化
Research Abstract
The German reunification is the most important turning point not only for German history and culture but also for German studies as its theoretical reflection. Our project "Berlin- an interdisciplinary study of German culture after the reunification" was conceived as a case study about German culture after the reunification.
1The first subject of our investigation ist the philosophical culture in Berlin. Berlin has playd an important role in the whole development of modern German philosophy since enlightment. There are already some considerations which try to make clear the relation between the development of urban culture and the modern philosophical thinking. On the basis of the theory of a German researcher, Engelhardt Weigl, we tried to grasp some significant new tendencies in the philosophical scene in Berlin. The report by Kitagawa Sakiko "Berlin and the contemporary German philosophy" is a result and will be a contribution to the new style of history of philosophy.
2The second main issue of our project is the political culture in Germany after the reunification. It is one of the most actual and vivide issues in German studies. The article by Oishi Kiichiro "German political culture" tries to establish the framework to consider the philosophical background of German political culture and its historical development.
3Berlin as the capital of Germany can be characterized both as a political city and as historical city. The article by Tanaka Jun "Berlin and the pollitics of memories" discusses the relation between the political aspect and the historical aspect of the "memorial of Jewisch victims of Nazi Germany"