Studies on Facial Deformity by Peri-oral Habits and Functional Training Method for the Viscerocranium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06455008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Katunari  University of Tokyo Facualty Medicin, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10010323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Akira  juntendo University, Facutty Medicin, professer, 医学部, 教授 (80114495)
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo Facualty Medicin, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011201)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFacial deformity / peri-oral habit / wolff's law / tmimune diseases / molecular genetics / biomedranics / use and disuse theory / gene expression / Wolffの法則 / 片側咀嚼習癖 / 睡眠姿勢習癖 / 口呼吸習癖 / strain gauge / 矯正訓練法 / 生体力学的治療法 / 口腔とその周辺の習癖
Research Abstract
Shape of a face depends upon contour of muscle and skeletons, which construct the viscerocranium.Muscles contour changes according to functional inclination of facial skin muscles and masticatory muscles.Shape of the dental arch and jawbone also change according to external forces including muscle function applied to the viscerocranium. External forces are summarized as oral-perioral habits. Vast kinds of facial deformities occur by these external forces evoked through habitual behaviors. This study aims to disclose how facial deformities occur by applied lateral forces to the masticatory organ. For this purpose, lateral forces applying to masticatory organ was measured by strain gauges. Muscle function was also measured by muscle balance monitors.By these studies, functional training method were developed to remedy facial deformities.