RELATIONS BETWEEN EARTH SURFACE PROCCESS AND ARCHEOLOGICAL SITE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06455010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIV.
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki  NIIGATA UNIV.RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS IN SNOWY AREAS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (20018948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shoji  NIIGATA UNIV., FACULTY OF HUMAITIES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (30036470)
ONO Akira  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., FACULTY OF HUMAITIES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70000502)
UDA Tsuyoshi  NIIGATA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE,LECTURE, 理学部, 講師 (80134914)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEARTTH SURFACE PROCESS / DEBRIS FLOW / EARTHQUAKE / LIQUEFACTION / DISASTER / ARCHEOLOGICAL SITE / 縄文時代 / 自然環境
Research Abstract
The purpouse of this project are the investigation of the debris flow history from archeological age to the present, and study of the relationship between debris flow and archeological site. The results are as follows ;
1.On 28 August 1976, western foot of the Gozu Mountains have been severely damaged by debris flow due to heavy rainfall. This disaster called "Uetsu Gouu Saigai". The debris flow history in the Guzu Mountains was unkown in the past.
The preceeding debris flow of 1967 occurred in 1754 (Horeki 7) in the Edo period. The Gozu debris flow have occurred 12-13 times from the Middle stage of the Jomon age (about 5000 yrsBP) to the present. Moreover, it is reveald that a nunmber of large-scale debris flow occurred in the Early stage of the Jomon age (5000-6000 yrsBP). That was an active stage of debris flow occurrence in the Gozu Mountains.
2.The southern foot of the Rokko Mountains have damaged by the two natural disasters recently. They are the greate earthquake disaster - "Hanshin Daisinsai" - on 17 January 1995 and the severe debris flow disaster - "Hanshin Daisuigai" - on 5 July 1938 at Kobe city and surrounding areas. The debris flow history in the Rokko Mountains from the Jomon age to the present is cralifing now.
3.Some liquefactions by ancient great earthquakes have been indentified at the Gozu and Rokko areas. They are the liquefaction record at about 5000,4000, and 3600 yrsBP in Jomon age at the Gozu area, and the Early stage of Jomon age, the Kohun period and 1596 at the Rokko area, respectively. The relationship between earthquake and debris flow is essential problem.
4.Debris flow caused many severe damages for us. Neverthless, debris flow deposits formed an useful ground environments for human society. It seems that the debris flow history have strongly controlled prosperity and decay of archeological site in the both area.