STUDIES ON TRANSITION METAL COMPLEXES WITH HYBRID CHELATE LIGANDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06455012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANI Kazuhide  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Tsuneaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 教務職員 (70166594)
KATAOKA Yasutaka  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Recearch Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90221879)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHybrid chelate ligand / Cp-P ligand / Optically active Cp-P ligand / sigma-Vinyl Pd complex / P-N chelate ligand / Asymmetric catalysis / Pt complex / Ru complex / パラジウム錯体 / 光学活性C-Nキレート配位子 / σ-ビニルPd錯体 / P-Nキレート配位子錯体 / アセチレンへのアルコールの立体選択的付加反応 / ハイブリッド / キレート配位子 / パラジウム / Cp-P / カチオン / ロジウム / ルテニウム / イリジウム
Research Abstract
Transition metal complexes with a P-N,Cp-P,or N-C hybrid chelate ligand were synthesized and their structure and reactivity were examined.
(1) As a new type of P-N hybrid chelate ligand, Ph_2-o-C_6H_4CH_2O(CH_2)_n-2-C_5H_3N(n=1,2,3) were prepared and their Pd and Pt complexes were prepared. By adjusting the chelate length cis-or trans-PdCl_2(PN) complexes were selectively obtained. The trans-PdCl_2(PN) is the first example of the transition metal complexes with a bidentatetrans cheate P-N ligand. The Pd(I) complex with the shortest Pd-Pd bond was prepared. Cationic Pt complexes having phosphine ligands were found to be active catalysts for stereoselective addition of alcohol to alkynes to give vinyl ethers or ketones. sigma-Vinyl Pd and Pt complexes having a P-O-N or a P-O-P tridentate ligand were isolated as the reaction intermediate and the reaction pathway was clarified.
(2) Optically active Cp-P hybrid ligands connecting a cyclopentadienyl or an indenyl group with PPh_2 by a L-threitol backbone were prepared and their Ru and Rh complexes were prepared. It was found that the Ru complex was an effective catalyst for an asymmetric C-C bond forming reaction from terminal acetylene and allylic alcohol. As achiral Cp-P ligands general synthetic method of CpH(CH_2)_nPPh_2(Cp=C_5H_4 or 1-C_9H_6 ; n=2,3,4) was established and their transition metal chemistry was examined. Stereoselective addition of ethyl iodide to RhCl(CO)(Cp-P)[Cp=1-indenyl] to give one of the two diastereomeric acyl complexes has been achieved. By application of this reaction we will try to prepare a new optically active Cp-P complex having a chiral metal center.
(3) A stereoselectve reaction between a Pd complex having an optically active C-N chelate ligand with a racemic phosphole derivative was studied.