| Project/Area Number |
06455016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA H. Hiroshima University Dept.Appl.Chem.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00028200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARA E. Hiroshima University Dept.Appl.Chem.Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (90243592)
SHIRAHARA H. Hiroshima University Dept.Appl.Chem.Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (60127660)
TAMAI H. Hiroshima University Dept.Appl.Chem.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40106802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Mesoprous Carbon / Water-purifier / Biodegradable polymer / Rare Earth Metal / Polyester / Carbon Fiber / Adsorption / Ethylene polym. / 希土類金属錯体 / 単分散高重合体 / ブチルアクリレート / カプロラクトン / バレロラクトン / 生分解性 / ラクチド |
| Research Abstract |
Meso type rare earth metal complex (II) , Me_2Si (Me_2SiOSiMe_2) (3-tBuC_5H_2) _2-Sm (THF) , exhibits relatively large catalytic acitivity for polymerization of ethylene, While C_1 symmetric complex, Me_2Si [2 (3) , 4- (SiMe_3) _2C_5H_2] _2Sm (THF) _2.produces most highest molecular weight polyethlene (M_n=1000,000) although catalytic activity is lower than the meso species. Recemic Me_2Si- (2-SiMe_3-4-tBuC_5H_2) _2Sm (THF) _2 shows intermediate activity between meso and C_1 type complexes. However it shuld be noteworthy that the racemic complex exhibits high catalytic activity towards the polymerization of 1-olefins. Steam invigoration at 930 ゚C of a fiber composed of a mixture of pitch and rare earth metal compound provides a mesoporous carbon fiber for the first time. Obtained mesoporous ratio is > 70%. This material serves as good adsorbent for various materials, especially giant molecules. In fact, a large adsorption of humic acid was observed. Thus the present material is useful as a water purifying agent. The polyesters prepared from cyclic carbonate such as 2,2-dimethyl-, 2-methyl-, 1-methyltrimethylenecarbonate and non-substututed trimethylencarbonate together with various lactones serve efficient biodegradable polymers when the content of cyclic carbonate is ca.30%. Polycondensation of dimethylsuccinate with 1,4-butanediol catalyzed by Ti (OiPr) _4 also gave fairly well biodegradable polymer.