Eye movement analysis and its application to the evaluation of visual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06455017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tadahiko  Faculty of Environmental Information, Keio University, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (30238480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshio  Faculty of Environmental Information, Keio University, Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (70230977)
ARISAWA Makoto  Faculty of Environmental Information, Keio University, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00092833)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEye movement / A fixation point / Vision / Visual environment / Evaluation / Information processing / アイカメラ / 随従性眼球運動 / 跳躍性眼球運動
Research Abstract
(1) In order to apply the technique of eye movements analysis to the evaluation of visual environments, the definition of "a fixation point" was re-examined. By analyzing the data while tracking a moving image, it was clarified that the limit velocity of fixation should be defined as about 10 deg./sec, if the visual targets were moving. The new definition made it possible to detect some fixation points. And the fixation points got from the analysis matched up to the position that subject had reported to have looked at. From above findings, it is suggested that the limit velocity of fixation should be defined with consideration to the velocity of visual targets.
(2) The technique of eye movement analysis was applied to evaluate the effects of various visual environments, processes of visual system for many kinds of visual information and so on. And we confirmed that the technique is very useful to clarify them objectively. For example, the human visual information capacity for musical tones and letters while reading them was clarified. Beside this, we could confirmed that it is possible to apply this technique to analyze the behavior of sports playrs, consumers, doctor while making diagnosis and so on.