Studies on specific structure of 4'-thionucleosides and the molecular recognition by kinases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06455020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Junichi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50167285)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords4'-thionucleic acid / 4-thiofuranose / anti-HIV activity / anti-HSV activity / cytotoxicity / stereoselective synthesis / 2'デオキシ-4-チオリボ核酸 / 抗HSV活性 / L-型核酸 / 4′-チオ核酸
Research Abstract
Chemical modification of the sugar moiety in nucleoside is one of the promising way to find a new chemotherapeutic agent. Nucleoside possessing a heterocyclic ring instead of 2-deoxyribose or ribose is so called pseudo nucleoside. Since HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) has appeared to cause the serious disease in the human life, such nucleosides have received considerable attentions as a new anti-viral medicine. Synthesis and biological study of 4'-thio nucleoside in which furanose ring oxygen atom is replaced by a sulfur atom, is a main purpose of this research. During the investigation, a general synthetic method of 2'-deoxy-4'-thioribonucleosides was established under acyclic stereocontrol. Examination of anti-viral activity revealed that 4'-thiothimidine and 2'-deoxy-4'-methyl-4'-thiocytidine have anti-HIV activity as potent as AZT.They were also very effective against HSV-1 and HSV-2 at lower than 0.3 mug/mL level (IC50). Particularly, 4'-methyl-4'-thiothimidine inhibited 50% growth of HSV-1 at 0.04 mug/mL concentration.