Developmental Study on Low-tempeature growth technique of crystalline Si by a chemical process of silane with fluorine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06505001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANNA Jun-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00114885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Yoshinori  Tonen Corp., Research stuff, 総合研究所, 研究員
KUMAGAYA Keiji  Tonen Corp., Group head, 総合研究所, グループヘッド
HONMA Kenji  Himeji Scientific University, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30150288)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCVD / silane / reactive gas flow / fluorine / a-Si / poly-Si / low-temperature crystal growth / CDV / 低温成長
Research Abstract
In deposition of Si thin films by reactive CVD with silane and fluorine, the resulting reactive gas flow from mixing these raw materials plays a major role for the growth. In the present study, we designed a vertical type of reactor with a nozzle of 70mm phi, of which volume was 351, and studied the film growth in order to characterize this reactive gas flow and to establish how to control it in terms of film growth, leading to a guide for a design of the reactor. The major efforts were devoted to preparation of a-Si thin film in different growth parameters such as gas a flow ratio, a reaction pressure, a pumping rate for the gas and its residence and so on. The films were evaluated in terms of uniformity, growth rate, film structure and its composition, which gives valuable information of the reactive flow. As a result, we found that there were different characteristics of reactive gas flow leading to different growth modes of films and that a resulting higher products from the secondary reactions degraded the low-temperature crystallization, which was solved by controlling the flux of the gas flow on the nozzle. In addition to this, we investigated a dynamics of reactive flow of transition metals with hydrocarbons in a discharge flow as a model of reactive flow and characterized the reactive flow by identifying the reactive products and determining their rate constants.