Research on Active Transmitting and Receiving Antennas in Microwave Energy Transmission Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06505002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kiyohiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (30001176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Nozomu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Inst., 工学部, 助手 (50232236)
OHGANE Takeo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (10271636)
OMIYA Manabu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (30160625)
OGAWA Yasutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (70125293)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssolar power satellite / microwave energy transmission / slot antenna / microstrip patch antenna / virtual experiment environment / silicon semiconductor / rectenna / spacetenna / 無線送電 / フェーズドアレーアンテナ / マイクロ波回路 / 整流回路 / マイクロ波 / 回路解析システム / キャビティ / FDTD法
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research project is to develop active antenna systems for receiving or transmitting microwave power in space solar power satellite systems. The following results are based on the patent obtained from the previous research project. First, the concept of "the virtual experiment environment" is proposed in order to design the antenna elements and the microwave circuits at the frequency of 2.45GHz. The microwave circuits are composed the transmitting active antenna system which uses the phase-control algorithm for beam steering. The cavity-backed slot antenna is proposed as the antenna element. Second, the application of the finite-difference time-domain technique is proposed in order to design the antenna element theoretically. The procedure is verified since numerical results agree with experimental ones. Furthermore, new antenna elements with simplified feeding structure are developed. In "the virtual experiment environment", the microwave circuits using silicon semiconductor devices are designed for the active antenna system. Finally, a new slot-coupled circular microstrip antenan (CMSA) is designed, which is a modified form of conventional CMSA with the slit cutting. Moreover, a new design for the slits is proposed to suppress re-radiation from the matching section at higher odd harmonic frequencies of 2.45CHz. The design is verified both numerically and experimentally.