| Project/Area Number |
06505003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hajime Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engg.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30010664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Engg.Mechanics, 構造工学系, 教授 (40061220)
OZAWA Kazumasa Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engg.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80194546)
TANABE Tadaaki Univ.of Nagoya, Faculty of Engg.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50144118)
UOMOTO Taketo Univ.of Tokyo, IIS,Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80114396)
TOMOZAWA Fuminori Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engg.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50211404)
谷川 恭雄 名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (70023182)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Self-compactability / Deformability, / Segregation Resistance, / Mix design, / Manufacturing Control, / Acceptance test / 受入れ検査 / 自己充填性評価 / スランプフロー試験 / Vロ-ト試験 / U型充填試験 / 受入れ検査法 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to develop the test method for evaluating the self-compactability of fresh concrete which has arbitary materials and mix proportions and to establish the evaluation system for self-compacting concrete in the process of mix proportioning, manufacturing control and examination at the site. The proto-type test method for evaluating the self-compactability is proposed. It is based on the relationship between the test results and results in the actual construction of structures. For adjusting the properties of concrete to the target, when having the insufficient self compactability, the evaluation system is developed for deformability, segregation resistance and passability through obstacles of fresh concrete. Mathematical simulation methods for flowing concrete are proposed, which can realize the mix design system and construction design without testing in the future. The evaluation methods for material properties in the view point of self-compactability are proposed for the rationalization of mix design. These are also useful for manufacturing control in the concrete plants. The mixing control system is also proposed by using the consumed energy of mixer during mixing. The acceptance test is proposed for examining the self-compactability at the construction site. It is a continuous test of all concrete just before casting. The proposed evaluation system should be verified in each process by collecting data and information in the actual construction and will be modified in the future.