Practical Development in Direct Adhesion Rubbers and Nickel Plated Metalsduring Curing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06505004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kunio  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80003870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Shingo  TEKUNIA IWATE KYOUDO KUMIAI,Technical Chief, 室長
HIRAHARA Hidetoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Research Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (30241491)
NAKAMURA Mitsuru  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60237435)
OISHI Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90194076)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDirect adhesion during curing / Electroless nickel-P plating / Triazine thiol / Adhesion mechanism / Surface composition of nickel plating / Interfacial bond / Interfacial physical structure / Trial products / ニッケルメッキ / 酸化皮膜 / NBR / 界面構造 / ペルオキシッド架橋 / 硫黄架橋 / NR,NBR / 製品試作 / 技術普及講習会
Research Abstract
The presented direct adhesion technique between metals and rubbers is practically and theoretically worth producing rubber-metal adherends without adhesive by using nickel-plated metals and rubber compounds with triazine thiols. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the effect of surface compositions of nickel plating and curing system on adhesion, and contract direct adhesion mechanism between rubbers and metals during curing.
1) Nickel plated metals increased the thickness of oxide layrs in air exposure and over 20* thick, did not adhere with rubber compounds under conventional curing conditions. In these cases, the plating surface was covered with nickel hydroxide which does not produce interfacial bonds between rubber molecules and nickel surface or nickel reaction products, and changed to non-adhesive surface.
2) Conventional compounds such as NR,CR,NBR,HS-NBR,EPDM,FR,AR adhered to nickel plated metals by the addition of triazine thiols during curing. The good adhesion and prope … More rties of vulcanizates was obtained by controling the ratio of triazine thiols and key accerelators. In the peroxide curing system, good balance was obtained in the presence of triazine thiols.
3) Direct adhesion between rubber compounds and nickel plated metals during curing is explained as follows. In this adhesion, the difference of chemical potential between rubber compounds and nickel plated metals is formed when both come to contact. The difference of chemical potential brings about the reactions of nickel ions with triazine thiols or gradients ; nickel ions come to diffuse from nickel plating. The reactions lead to the formation of interfacial bonds and reinforcement layr at interface between vulcanizates and nickel plating ; the bonds and layr was determined from interfacial analysis. Both formation is essential for direct adhesion between rubber compounds and nickel plated metals.
4) In this study, many trial products were made. Some of them will be produced industrially by small company in lwate prefecture. Less