Project/Area Number |
06506002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Yasushi Ehime Univ., Dept of Biomechanical Systems, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30036298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATOU Kenji Ehime Univ., Dept of Biomechanical Systems, Assistant Research, 農学部, 助手 (50274345)
SHONO Hiroshi Iwate Univ., Faculty of Agric., Assistant Research, 農学部, 助手 (90235721)
NISHINA Hiroshige Ehime Univ., Dept of Biomechanical Systems, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70134509)
MORIMOTO Tetsuo Ehime Univ., Dept of Biomechanical Systems, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50127916)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Virtual Reality / Laser measurement / 3-dimensional image / Computer network / Internet / WWW (World Wide Web) / Robot / LAN / 人口現実感 / 三次元画像 |
Research Abstract |
Until now, plant cultivating systems have been treated as a concentrated constant system even though these are defined as a distributed constant system. The aim of this study is to introduce the idea of a distributed constant approach to plant cultivating systems and then realize those intelligent mechanization by using a 3-dimensional image processing system and artificial intelligence. 1 A 3-dimensional measuring system combining a lazier range finder and a robot hand was developed, which allowed a highly accurate measurement of any types of plant and fruit shapes. 2 Range images for any types of plants and fruits were obtained using a 3-dimensional measuring system, and then a data base for the plant and fruit shapes were built. 3 For real-time measurement, a simple algorithm that enables us to rapidly measure fruits (muskmelon, apple, tomato, cucumber, etc.) was developed based on a polygon technique. 4 A data communication system between computers, which are connected with LAN or WAN,was developed. This system can treat a great deal of data such as three dimensional image for fruits and transmit it rapidly from one computer to another ones using a compression technique of the image data. 5 Optimal structural and space design for plant cultivating system in plant factories were implemented using a virtual reality technique. 6 A new recognition algorithm combining neural networks and expert systems, which allows the shape of any fruits to be correctly recognized, was developed. For this recognition, the data of a 3-dimensional range image was used. 7 Some techniques newly developed here will be useful for the mechanization and computerization of plant production systems.