Molecular basis and generation of new compounds for probing phosphorylation-mediated signaling pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06507001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroyoshi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Pharmacology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80100171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Masatoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Research Institute Professor, 難治研, 教授 (10208423)
SAKAKIBARA Zinsaku  Nagoya City University, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70080182)
YOKOKURA Hisayuki  Nagoya University School of Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90273242)
WATANABE Yasuo  Nagoya University School of Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10273228)
NIKI Ichiro  Nagoya University School of Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10262908)
岡崎 勝男  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (20252231)
水谷 顕洋  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (30242861)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIntracellular signal transduction / Protein kinase / Inhibitor / Tertiary structure / Structure-activity relationship / Drug design / Computer simulation / 特異的阻害剤 / 分子設計 / 有機合成 / 活性調節部位 / 分子基礎理論
Research Abstract
Evidence accum ulated that protein kinases are involved in a variety of cellular processes such as depolarization -coupled smooth muscle contraction, secretagogues-stimulated release of biologically active substances from secretory cells, and mitogen-activated cell growth. Protein kinase inhibitors seem to be usful in studying physiological significance of protein kinases and part of tham probably works as medicines. This hypothesis has been, if any, proved with our H-series protein kinase inhibitors, H-89, H-7, KN-62, and HA-1077. Our goal of this research is to elucidate their actions and to construct some theory for molecular designing of protein kinase inhibitors. The results obtained are summarized as described below.
1. The crystal structure of protein kinase A complex with H-7,8,89 was deterimined (Bossmeyer et. al. JBC,1996). This revealed that the adenine pocket of the protein accommodates well the isoquinokinesulfonamide of H-series compounds. It seems likely that the degree t … More o which the chemical structure added to the isoquinokinesulfonamide contributes to binding of the compounds determines their selectivity for protein kinases.
2. HA-1077 shows a non-specific inhibition for a variety of protein kinases including myosin light chain kinase and is used as medicine for the treatment of cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoidal hemorrhage. By addition of some chemical groups to HA-1077, for example its methylation, such new compounds were found to change remarkably into specific inhibitors of some protein kinase. Combined with the findings described above, it is possible to amend H-series compounds by altering their chemical groups attached to the isoquinolinesulfonamide core.
3. Based on structure-activity relationship, it was found that an isoquinolinesulfonamide was also indispensable for KN-62 to show calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase inhibition, although the compound competed with calmodulin, but not with ATP.
We consider that H-series compounds are seed compounds for new protein kinase inhibitors, and that they will bear more fruits when more information conceruing the structures of protein kinases are available. Less