Prototype Development and Experimental Implementation of A Massively Parallel Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06508001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Shinji  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Kei  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20238348)
TANAKA Hidehiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011102)
SUEYOSHI Toshnori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, 情報工学部, 教授 (00117136)
KANEDA Yukio  Keio Univ., Faculty of Enggineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107979)
AMANO Hideharu  Keio Univ., Faculty of Science & Technology Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60175932)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMassively Parallel Computer / Workstation Cluster / Distribute Memory System / Cache Memory / Distributed Simulation / Maintenance System / Scalability / I / O Subsystem / スケーラビィリティ / キャッシュ / Rocursive Dragonal Torus / ルーティング / マルチキャスト / メンテナンス / 統計データの可視化
Research Abstract
The research result in this year is as follows :
1. Development environment for massively parallel system software We have constructed a distributed shared memory environment on an usual workstations with an interconnection network for massively parallel computers named Recursive Diagonal Torus (RDT) and a super high-spedd I/O system named STAFF-link, which are the fruits of the grant-in-aid for scientific research on priority areas from 1992 to 1994 and this grant-in-aid for developmental scientific research, to develop hardware subsystem which enales software development for massively parallel computer systems.
2. Improvement of pseudo full-map directory coherence control We have proposed the pruning cache scheme which reduces unneeded multicast message of pseudo full-map (hierarchical map) scheme suitable for RDT,and verified its efficiency.
3. Experimental implementation of a large scale file system We have developped a super high-speed disk subsystem which drives 64 disks in parallel with 16 workstations with 4 disk subsystems connected with STAFF-link. This system hides communication latency depending on the inter-node distance by the virtual bi-directional FIFO of STAFF-link, and provides peak transmisson speed of 140Mbps.
4. High-density implementation for massively parallel computers We have examined an implementation scheme to consruct the system of CPU boards, cluster boards, and mother boards to realize 1024-processor configuration, and verified its feasibility and confirmed its behavior by implementing real boards.