Development of a PET-measuring system for the monkey brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06508004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionDept.of Social & Information Sciences, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
Kyoto University (1994)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kisou  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY,Dept.of Social & Information, Professor., 情報社会科学部, 教授 (30027479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Ichirou  Hamamatsu Photonics, Central Institute, Research staff., 中央研究所, 研究員
OKADA Hiroyuki  Hamamatsu Photonics, Central Institute, Research Head., 中央研究所, 専任部員
SAWAGUCHI Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Dept.of Literature, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (00183830)
MIKAMI Akichika  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40027503)
中村 克樹  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPET / GO / NO-GO Task / Rhesus Monkey / Temporal Lobe / Entorhinal Cortex / サル / 前頭葉 / ゴ-・ノ-ゴ-課題 / 光反応課題 / 運動前野 / PreSMA野 / 46野
Research Abstract
While two rhesus monkeys were performing a simple visual reaction Lime task and a visually guided GO/NO-GO task with symmetrical reinforcement, a PET measurement was performed. Systems to let the monkey, sitting in a primate chair, perform the learned task and collect data of activity changes of the local blood flow with 0-15 water were completed. Continuous histology sections of the brain of two monkeys with Nissl stains were also completed. Therefore, mcasuremenltof the local blood flow during the task performance were successfully conducted and cytoarchitectural identifications of activated areas became possible. During a visual reaction time task, in addition to the conventional areal acrivation of the contralateral hand motor area, bilateral motor association areas (areas 6), and contralateral area 46 were activated. During a GO/NO-GO task, colored cue stimuli induced activations of the inferotemporal cortex (area 22) and entorhinal certex and hippocampal-parahipocampal gyri, suggesting their activation to remember the color and succeeding performance, and activation of the contralateral motor area, area 8 and preSMA,indicating their activations for selection of the GO or NO-GO performance.