CAI system for diagnostic testing and education of hazard perceptual ability for older drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06551002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTAGAWA Takuo  Hokkaido University of Educational, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCAI (Computer Aided Instruction) / Older drivers / Hazard perception / Self-evaluation / 潜在的危険 / 交通安全 / 危険予知能力 / CAI / 診断テスト / 安全教育 / 高齢者 / 交通安全教育
Research Abstract
Hazard perceptual ability is important for drivers to safely drive on the roads. Drivers can anticipate dangerous situations which might be happen on the roads and manage to avoid accidents by reacting faster to the hazards if they have enough hazard perceptual ability. There are various kind of dangers which drivers have to recognize on the roads while driving ; visible dangers in front of the car and hidden dangers behind cars parking on the roads. The most difficult danger to recognize, however, does not exist on the roads, but inside drivers themselves. Wrong self-evaluation, especially over confidence makes the driver to take risks.
The CAI system was developed by the author for diagnostic testing of hazard perceptual ability and for helping drivers to correct their self-evaluation on their own driving ability. One of the older drivers' problems is that they have tendencies to evaluate themselves too high. Especially older drivers who have been safely driving for a long time tend not to want to recognize their gradual deterioration on psychological functions. The correct self-evaluation is expected to lead older drivers to safe drivers, even though their psychological functions are deteriorated. Older drivers will be able to control their behaviors when they understand their weak points. The author conducted the experimental education for older drivers by using the CAI system and got effective results. The older drivers who participated the classes understood that their self-evaluations were not necessarily right and identify their own tasks for their safe driving.