| Project/Area Number |
06551003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
UTAGAWA Takuo Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (30142764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Maki Kibi International University, Department of Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (10258262)
MORIYA Takeshi Gunma University, Department of Social and Informational Sciences, Lecturer, 社会情報学部, 講師 (10230161)
MANABE Kazufumi Kansei Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90098385)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | social research / sociology teaching / Hyper Text / data analysis / multimedia / university reconstruction / teaching methods / 社会調査データ / 大学評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to develop an effective method to teach social research. Today, university professors are often criticized for poor quality of teaching. There are many obstacles that hinder good teaching : The number of students is sometimes too large. Budget is scarce and professors are expected to do too many coheres that have very little to do with research or teaching. Experience, knowledge and "rule of thumb" are indispensable for good teaching. One of the defects of our teaching profession is that we lack in the system which help us reform, transmit, exchange and plan the teaching methods. We propose to reorganize the methods of teaching in a much more rational way. We understand that teaching is a project in which a rational planning of education is executed. Only when there is a rational plan of teaching, we can think of and build effective teaching materials. In three years, we tried to organize a rational teaching plan for social research education and have developed a basic plan of teaching materials with hypertext structure. We think that teaching is constructed on three basics : (1) "master plan" of the teaching, (2) a syllabus, and (3) a teaching plan. A master plan is a private plan that may not be shared with other instructors. A syllabus has been made public these days but we need much more details to teach a class. We plan to design a rational teaching plan that can be shared among instructors. We will publish students'text and instructor's teaching materials. The teaching materials include instructors'manual, computer software with multimedia features, overhead transparent sheets and handouts.