Development of the system that punctuates a Chinese character letter line of Japanese historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06551005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJAPAN WPMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Makoto  Japanese woman university, faculties of literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Katsumi  EVAM technology Co., Ltd., system development room, a room long, テクノロジー株式会社・システム開発研究室, 室長(研究職)
TIMOTO Hidesi  Nara woman's university, faculty of literature, an assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50188489)
KURODA Ryuuji  Kobe universities, faculty of engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40183800)
YAMAGISI Tsuneko  Kyoto university, graduate school, engineering research family, assistant profes, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00142018)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdatabase / historical material / Chinese character letter line / punctuation / automatic punctuation / index / morpheme analysis / Toudaiji-Zoku-Youroku / 語句辞書 / テキスト・データベース / 語句索引 / 古文書 / 品詞 / 日本史史料 / シソ-ラス辞書
Research Abstract
For the research of Japanese history, full text detabase of historical materials are very necessary instruments. However, it is difficult to make index easily from a Chinese writing. A historical material text without an index is the enumeration of a plain Chinese character. Thereupon, we developed such computer processing system that makes an index easily from a Chinese writing. And we examined the policy of system development and would adopt the method called a morpheme analysis. First of all to a letter line of classics Japanese, marks are attached and divide into words and phrases. Words and phrases file are created, by accumulating words and phrases from a sentence in accordance with marks. Application of this file, we are able to develop the system that punctuates automatically words and phrases, by utilizing. In this way, a lot of words and phrases are accumulated out of a letter line of a Chinese writin. Various kinds of indexes are made from this words and phrases file. Expecially the form of the index called KWIC index is very useful for Japanese history research, because it can read contents of historical material directly. Such processing system is the result of this research. However, processing that punctuates the sentence of a Chinese writing correctly by a computer, there is the room for an improvement yet. If the pattern of the connection of words and phrases was confirmed numerously, by moving this processing system, it depends on a grammatical rule and will materialize the punctuation of a more exact sentence.