The Practical System Study on Utilization of Multimedia Information for Japanese Literary Researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06551007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature Dept. of Research Information, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARMOUR Andrew  KEIO GIJUKU University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20202799)
ADACHI Jun  National Center for Science Information Systems, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80143551)
HARA Shoichiro  NIJL,RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
MATSUMURA Yuji  NIJL,RID,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (10086689)
TACHIKAWA Yoshihiko  NIJL,RID,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60270419)
中村 康夫  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
武井 協三  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60105567)
佐竹 昭廣  国文学研究資料館, 館長 (10025025)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInformation System for Japanese Literature / Multi-media Database / Japanese Language Database / National Institute of Japanese Literature / Japanese Literary Database / Electronic Book on the Study of Souseki in London / Tanka Anthology Database-21 daishu / Narae-hon Database / 二十一代表データベース / 国文学情報処理システム / 日本語データベースサービス
Research Abstract
A model for defining a research process in the humanity science has been developed, Thet is named as FR.(Files for Research) system. The model can organize almost all of the materials, information, data, etc., using in the research processing. Based on the FR.system, prototype systems have been implemented to the personal computers as the multimedia database for the feasibility experiments. The systems have been designed as an electronic book system for the study of "Souseki in London", in substantial case of the Japanese literary works.
Through the experiments, the systems have been highly evaluated. It is available and efective for the researching in the literary works and particularly is useful to the educational applications.
Then, it has been investigating the various functions for the text data description on the Japanese literature. As the results, we have found that it is necessary to consider the follwing three categories. These are the recognition and definition of the data str … More ucture for the literary works, of the text structure, and of the various features in the Japanese writing style. It has been defined and developed the rule with three functions, called KOKIN-rules. This is the mark up rule for encoding and composing of the electronic texts in the Japanese literature. Many electronic texts have been defined based on the rule, such as a series of short stories, 21 Tanka anthologies, etc.
Particularly, we have confirmed that the rules can be applicable to the other researches, such as the organization of text databases, registration to CD-ROMs, and converstion to the SGML standard.
As the first results in the world, it has been confirmed to be able to difine and describe the Japanese literary text by the SGML,and produced electronic texts, such as a series of short stories, 21 Tanka anthologies, etc. as the computer databases and CD-ROMs.
As a case study, we have been implementing the homepage on WWW and started a trial service for multimedia database, having full-texts and page-imaged data on the Narae-hon (colored). Less