The construction of astronomical image database and development of usersupport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (NAOJ)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Shin-ichi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Research Assistant, 天文学データ解析計算センター, 助手 (80211738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Michitoshi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Okayama Obs, Research Assistant, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (90270446)
YOSHIDA Shigeomi  Tokyo Univ., Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30251416)
HORAGUCHI Toshihiro  National Science Museum, Research Assistant, 理工学研究部, 研究官 (00238768)
OHTA Koji  Kyoto Univ., Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50221825)
HAMABE Masaru  Tokyo Univ., Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00156415)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdatabase image / data archive / 画像圧縮
Research Abstract
In this year, we put emphasis on evelopment of data archival system for CCD images obtained at the Kiso Observatory of Tokyo University and the Okayama Astrophysical Observatory. As a result, we have completed to construct the MOKA (Mitaka OkayamaKiso Data Archival System), which make possible to query the data from both observatories and quick-looking of them. MOKA is the first archival system for the data by ground-based observatories in Japan, and it can be the proto-type of which maintain more large ammount of data, such as those from SUBARU telescope. MOKA has been used by some concerning astronomers, and some points which to be improved are found by them for constructing more useful system. Addtionally, we are now on the way of developing new and larger data archival system "MOKA 2", with more advanced functions.
In the development of MOKA,we also developed varios support system for astronomers. For example, we developed "Name resolver". It gives users the correct coordinates of the objects of which they know only their names. Currently, the information of 1 million objects have been installed in the database, and "Name resolver" can find the correct coordinates within 1 second for the specified object. "Name resolver" can run independently with MOKA.
We have also begun to construct the database which includes many information in astronomical catalog. As a first step, we installed Guide Star Catalog (GSC) in the database manager and developed a software, which is now in use at Okayama Observatory, for plotting the selected objects.