Development of Mineral insulation Cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Minoru  High Energy Accelerator Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAJIRI Masaharu  High Energy Accelerator Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies,, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (20189385)
IMAZATO Jun  High Energy Accelerator Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies,, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40107686)
NOUMI Hiroyuki  High Energy Accelerator Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies,, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (10222192)
IEIRI Masaharu  High Energy Accelerator Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies,, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50192472)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies,, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90171743)
伊藤 靖彦  日立電線(株)土浦工場製管部, 部長
横井 哲夫  (株)トーキン, 金属磁性事業部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh Intensity Beam Line / Mineral Insulation Coil / Radiation Resistivity / Mineral Insulation / Ceramics Seal / Kaon Factory / Japan Hadron Facility / Nuclear Waste Transmutation / 電磁石 / 大強度ビーム輸送 / 大電流導体 / 無機絶縁ケーブル / 耐放射線
Research Abstract
A new type of the Mineral Insulation Cable (MIC) of 2500A-class has been successfully manufactured. Though the initial design work was performed as 3000A-class MIC at the first year of the project, the final design was modified to be 2500A-class MIC because of worse processibility to the coil and of limited yield rate of the drawing stage. However it took relatively short time to fix the 2500A MIC design and the mass production was started immediately after the completion of the design work.
A pair of electromagnet coils was wound by using the new 2500A MIC and was assembled as an electromagnet with an existing iron yoke. Test operation of the electromagnet was continued more than one year without any serious trouble. Results of this project have been reported at MT15 conference held at Beijing in 1997 and published in IEEE Transactions on Magnetics.