Study of High resolution inverse-photoemission spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Hirofumi  Hiroshima, Univ., Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10218050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hitoshi  Hiroshima, Univ., Science, Research, Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90243550)
TANIGUCHI Masaki  Hiroshima, Univ., Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10126120)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshigh resolution / inverse photoemission / photon detector / prism / high efficiency / electron analyzer / 光電子分光 / エネルギー分析器
Research Abstract
We investigated high energy resolution inverse photoemission spectrometer. The energy resolution is determined by the energy resolution of the photon detector (-0.45eV) and the energy beam impinging to the sample (-0.25eV). The energy resolution of photon detector will be improved with grating type photon detector instead of band-pass type photon detector. However the grating type detector shows very low efficiency. We proposed new type of photon detector for inverse photoemission, which is composed of parabolic collection mirror and MgF2 prism and photon detector (channeltron) with slit. This new detector have some excellent features
1) high efficiency
The efficiency is determined by reflectivity and transmission of the mirrors and the prism and solid angle of mirrors. We can expect very low photon loss in the optics.
2) high energy resolution
We can expect less than 100me V band width.
3) tunability
The MgF2 prism is transparent less than -11eV.We can select a detection photon energy with adjustment of position of slit.
Now we are adjusting all of component (mirrors, prism, detector, electron gun and vacuum system). Next step of development of this project is improvement of electron gun. The electron gun in this work is using thermal electron emitted from Ba-oxide cathode, which have very low working temperature. The thermal electron energy spread is estimated about 0.25eV,which is larger than the energy width of new photon detector (-0.1eV). We have plan to use hemispherical energy analyzer in order to decrease the energy spread of electron beam We will be able to measure high energy resolution inverse photoemission spectrum for variety of materials using this new spectrometer.