Development of Scanning Hall Probe Microscope Operable at LOW Temperature and High Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMEGAI Tsuyoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30183073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Ryoichi  Showa-Denko K.K., Chichibu Works, Researcher, 秩父工場, 研究員
USADA Masahiko  Showa-Denko K.K., Chichibu Works, Researcher, 秩父工場, 研究員
SHIBAUCHI Takasada  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00251356)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsScanning Hall Probe Microscope / Superconductors / Hall probe / Low Temperature / High Magnetic Field / ホール素子顕微鏡 / 微小ホール素子 / 高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
Local field mapping in superconductors or magnetic materials, gives valuable information which can never be accessed from global magnitization measurements. In particular, in the case of superconductors, it makes it possible to discriminate anomaly originated from real vortex system from spurious one which comes from inhomogeneity of the superconductor.
In this study, we developed scanning Hall probe microscope (SHPM) by combining mechanical three dimensional scanning system and micro-Hall-probe array fabricated from ionimplanted GaAs which can be operated at low temperature under string magnetic field. All the scanning motions and Hall resistivity measurements are controlled by computer. Characteristics of the developed sSHPM are as follows.
(1)Temperature range : 1.5K-300K (It can be extended by using another cryostat)
(2)Magnetic field range : 0-9T (It can be extended by using another superconducting magnet)
(3)Spatial resolution : 10mum
(4)Magnetic field resolution : 1G
(5)Dimensions of Hall probe : 5x5mum^2 or 3x3mum^2
Using developed SHPM,we measured critical field profile of Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+y> and I-Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+y>. We also fabricated two component Hall probe using GaAs chips which are arrange in orthogonal way andmeasured two components of field in the critical state