PRODUCTION OF HIGH-BRILLIANT COHERENT X-RAYS BY THE MULTIPLE INTERFERENCE OF TRANSITION RADIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Nobutsugu  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., DEPT.OF NUCL.ENG., PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (10027138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Toshiharu  TOHOKU UNIV.FACULTY OF SCI., LAB.NUCL.SCI.RES.ASSOC., 理学部, 助手 (00172289)
OYAMADA Masayuki  TOHOKU UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., LAB.NUCL.SIC., ASSOC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (90004358)
YAMAKAWA Tatsuya  TOHOKU UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., LAB.NUCL.SCI., PROF., 理学部, 教授 (70013373)
IMAI Makoto  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., DEPT.OF NUCL.ENG., RES.ASSOC., 工学研究科, 助手 (60263117)
ITOH Akio  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., DEPT.OF NUCL.ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90243055)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsResonant Transition Radiation / Transition Radiation / Multiple Interference / High Brilliant X Rays / Coherent X Rays / Monochromatic / Emission Angle Dependence / Spectrometer / 薄膜間共鳴 / 放射角分布
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research program is to establish a compact monochromatic high brilliant X-ray production method. For the purpose, we have studied the properties of resonant transition radiation (RTR) which is emitted when a relativistic charged particle crosses periodical boundaries of two different dielectric media. The following results are obtained :
(1) We systematically measured energy spectra and emmision-angle dependence of X rays produced from Kapton- and single crystalline silicon-foils stacks at electron energies of 130 MeV and 1 GeV.The experimental results agree with ones calculated including X-ray absorption by the foils in an X-ray energy region of 2 to 20 keV.
(2) It is concluded from the above fact that the RTR source can produce monoenergetic X rays with a brilliance of the order of 10^<12>/ (s・mrad^2・0.1%b.w.・mA) in the energy range from several to tens keV.
(3) X rays produced from the source has discrete energy spectra and their energies can be tuned easily by changing the thickness and spacing of the foil-stacks. Therefore, we can supply RTR X rays directly from the source without using an X-ray monochrometor. The monochrometor is generally poor in the reflection efficiency of X-rays and easily damaged especially by soft X rays. The RTR X-ray source is specially effective for the pulse mode operation of a width of ps to fs, because a peak current of electrons can be increased keeping an average beam current to a low value which can be tolerable for the foil stack.
The RTR X-ray sources will be applied in various research fields such as lithography, EXAFS,fluorescence X-ray analysis, angiography, because of the expected specifications of a brilliance of the order of 10^<12> photons/mm^2, a size of the beam of 1mm in diameter and an energy resolution of 1%.