DEVELOPMENT OF THE PENETRATOR FOR VOLCANO OBSERVATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIV.F.OF SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50178985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Hitoshi  INST.SPACE ASTR.SCI., PROFESSOR, 惑星研究系, 教授 (00011578)
YAMADA Isao  NAGOYA UNIV.S.OF SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60022670)
KAMINUMA Katsutada  NATIONAL INST.POLAR RES., PROFESSOR, 地学研究系, 教授 (90012921)
YAMASHINA Kenichiro  UNIV.OF TOKYO E.R.I., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30111561)
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi  KYUSHU UNIV.F.OF SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (40222301)
藤村 彰夫  宇宙科学研究所, 惑星研究系, 助教授 (70173458)
渋谷 和雄  国立極地研究所, 地学研究系, 教授 (80132710)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUnzen Volcano / Volcano Observation / Penetrator / Telemeter / Observation System / 地震計 / 衝撃加速度
Research Abstract
At the 1990-1995 eruption of Unzen Volcano, pyroclastic flows frequently occurred and obstructed the seismic observation close to the volcano. The similar situations may occur at other active volcanoes in the world. In order to carry out seismic observations in such a dangerous area, we started developing a penetrator observation system.
First we measured impact acceleration by dropping dummy penetrators, and we found that the strength against several thousand G was necessary to the volcano penetrator. Taking the results of impact experiment into account, we developed all the instruments for the volcano penetrator : the rotator which always keeps the geophone vertical, the radio telemetry system, etc.
The volcano penetrator is now consist of the 3Hz geophone (vertical component) with rotator, thermister, the radio transmitter with mono-pole antenna and batteries. It can be operated about 50 days without power supply. We dropped a prototype model of the penetrator on the pyroclastic deposit at Unzen Volcano, and confirmed that almost all the instruments worked without trouble.
We also established the positioning method of the impact point of the penetrator using the laser range finder system.