Development of an optical ozonesonde for observations of ozone densities in the upper stratosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90099937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Makoto  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究所, 助手 (70236404)
OKANO Shoichi  Natioal Institute of Polar Research, Upper Atmospheric Physics, Professor, 超高層物理学, 教授 (10004483)
矢島 信之  宇宙科学研究所, 気球工学, 教授 (30200489)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOzone / Stratosphere / Balloon experiment / Ozonesonde / Ultraviolet / Optical ozonesonde / 惑星大気 / レーザーヘテロダイン分光法 / 赤外分光観測
Research Abstract
In FY 1994, an optical ozonesonde which has a channel with an ultraviolet bandpass filter at 302 nm for ozone measurement and a channel with a visible bandpass filter at 420 nm for correction of atitude of the ozonesonde. Prior to a ballon experiment, temperature dependence of detectors and amplifiers were measured using a temperature stabilized chamber. Balloon experiments to measure stratospheric ozone using the optical ozonesondes were conducted at Sanriku Balloon Center of Institute for Space and Astronautical Science in May, August and October and in Spitsbergen, Norway in July, 1994. We evaluated the results of these experiments and found that following improvements are necessary to obtain a prisice ozone profile : 1) improvement in design and material of the diffuser plate, 2) improvement in the low-pass filter to remove noise on the obtained data, 3) a black disk to prerent light reflected by a balloon from entering into the diffuser plate. We performed balloon experiments with the improved optical ozonesondes at Sanriku Balloon Center in September 1995 and January 1996.
Ozone variations with an altitude scale of several kilometer have been found in our data. It is concluded that the optical ozonesonde technique has been established by this study.