DEVELOPMENT OF LONG-TERM OBSERVATION SYSTEM OF THE HOLOCLINE IN COASTAL LAGOON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUOKA Takao  DEPT.GEOSCIENCE,FAC.SCI.& ENGINEERING,SHIMANE UNIV., PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30025358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Shigeo  CLOVER ENGINEERING.Co.Ltd., DIRECTOR, 取締役社長
SUZAKI Satoru  SEMBONDENKI Co.Ltd., DIRECTOR, 取締役
NISHIMURA Kiyokazu  DEPT.MARINE GEOLOGY,GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF JAPAN, 海洋地質部, 主任研究員
KAMEI Takeshi  DEPT.GEOSCIENCE,FAC.SCI.& ENGINEERING,SHIMANE UNIV., ASSOC.PROF., 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30177597)
SAMPEI Yoshikazu  DEPT.GEOSCIENCE,FAC.SCI.& ENGINEERING,SHIMANE UNIV., LECTURER, 総合理工学部, 講師 (00226086)
土屋 洋一  千本電機株式会社, 技術部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCOASTALLAGOON / NAKAUMI / HALOCLINE / ECHO-SOUNDING SURVEY / OXYGEN-POOR WATER MASS / 塩分躍層 / 音響トモグラフィー / 中海 穴道湖 / 環境動態 / 無酸素水塊
Research Abstract
The survey system of long-term observation system of the halocline in coastal lagoon was newly developed and the resolution of underwater acoustic records in Lakes Nakaumi and Shinjiwere successfully checked. This survey system, which automatically provides a time-series of echo-sounding profiles, is dirrerent from the conventional type equipped on a boast. The tranducer is fixed on the lake bottom. The echo-sounding recordobtained by the new ststem is clear enough to distinguish the 5 permill halocline.
By using this system, we observed the halocline behavior at central and marginal place in Lake Nakaumi. Salinity, pH,dessolved oxygen, watertemperature, and water flow rate and direction were checked by the other equipments. This results suggested that the halocline was easily moved and that the behavior was influenced by wind.
The optical fiber sensor for measuring temperature distribution over long distance can produce simultaneous temperature data at up to 4000 points with an interval of 1 m along it. The experiments used jointly with the above echosounding system in Lake Nakaumi have resulted in two interesting discoveries. The one is the temporal change of warm spring activity on the lake bottom. The other is the movement of a mass of high saline water into low saline water lake bottom driven by meteolological forcing. The advantage of the optical fiber distributed temperature sensor is its ability to easily obtain the temperature data as function of time and space over a long distance.