Study on database of fossil ; type specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kei  Inst.Geol.& Paleont., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00004466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Osamu  Inst.Geol.& Paleont., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60222006)
IRYU Yasufumi  Inst.Geol.& Paleont., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00250671)
SHIMAMOTO Masanori  Inst.Geol.& Paleont., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30211965)
NAKAMORI Toru  Inst.Geol.& Paleont., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00192229)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdatabase / fossil type speciments / network / 分類情報 / 古生物 / タイプ標本 / データベース / タイプ(模式)標本
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to create a database of fossil and Recent type specimens stored in the Institute of Geology and Paleontology, Tohoku University. Totally 3856 pelecypod and 3000 scleractinian coral speciments have been recorded. Among them, 362 specimens are associated with pictures. Data in each specimen include : registration number, generic name, specific name, author, date, formation, occurrence, geologic age, place of storage and reference.