Development of isotope microscope for proto-solar system survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Fac.of Sci., Associate Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (80191485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kazuya  Olympus Optical co., LTD,Applied Research ; Assistant Managel, 技術開発本部, 半導体開発係長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIsotope microscope / Solid-state device / Ion beam / Charged particle / Secondary ion mass spectrometry / Meteovite / イオン検出素子 / 半導体素子 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 同位体 / 微量元素 / 二次元分析
Research Abstract
A novel solid-state area detector for charged particles has been developed in this study. The detector called AMI is based on semiconduct or theory for Si substrate. Pixel electrodes for bombardment of ions and electrons with the energy from eV to keV were deposited on the semiconductor device A prote-type model of isotope microscope has also been developed. The isotope microscope is combination system of the AMI detector with stigmatic secondary ion mass spectrometer.
The isotope microscope applied to the study of isotope imaging of solid sample. Spatial resolution of the image achieved to 1 mum. The image size is 512 (H) x 250 (V) pixels. Dynamic range of one pixel is four orders of magnitude. The imaging area is controlled by zooming system of the mass spectrometer. The zooming area is over the range of 25 to 400 mum. We are planning to get isotope ratio image of meteoritic materials. The isotope image may make clear the origin and evolution of the solar system and planets. The AMI detector and isotope microscope are also effective tool for material sciences and high energy physics.