| Project/Area Number |
06554023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地球化学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAOKA Nobuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40028171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tomoki Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20260721)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | mass spectrometer / noble gas / meteorite / 3次収差 / Qレンズ / 高感度・高分解能質量分析計 / ビームプロファイル |
| Research Abstract |
Since noble gases are chemically inert and similar in their chemical properties, we may grasp them as a chemical element with 23 isotopes, in cosmo-and geo-chemistry. In addition, there are noble gas isotopes produced from radioactive parent nuclides of different lifetime. These enable us to apply noble gases to problems concerning the evolution of the earth and planetary system. To know isotope signatures and trapping sites of meteoritic noble gases simultaneously, we analyze meteorite samples with a laser-micro-probe. For measuring noble gases of 10^4 atoms or less, evolved with the laser-micro-probe, we made a mass spectrometer of QQQH field configuration. The spectrometer has low magnification and three-dimensional focusing. We investgated sensitivity, mass resolution and background (vacuum) of the spectrometer. We obtained a good sensitivity but there remain some problems to be solved in mass resolution and background spectrum.