DEVELOPMENT OF A PRESSURE-JUMP NMR APPARATUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Kazuyuki  DEPERTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOBE UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50025368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroaki  DEPERTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOBE UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90030767)
今成 司  日本電子株式会社, 主幹研究員
今野 卓  神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (50225637)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNMR / HIGH PRESSURE / PRESSURE JUMP / DENATURATION / STRUCTURAL CHANGES / PROTEIN STRUCTIRE / 化学シフト / 蛋白質変性 / 蛋白質構造 / 高圧NMR / ケト-エノール平衡 / プロトンNMR / 高圧変性 / Ribonuclease A. / 熱力学 / 小角x線散乱 / 円二色性
Research Abstract
We have designed and constructed a pressure-jump apparatus with a purpose of using it in pressure-jump NMR experiments. The first pressure-jump NMR experiment was performed for proton NMR spectrum of propanol. The jump was successfully attained from 1500 bar to 1 bar much less than a second, and the spectral change of propanol were followed with time at about 3s interval. The result showed that the signals shifted almost completely at least within 3s upon the pressure jump.
High pressure/high field NMR techniques have been developed and used for studying structure and denaturation of proteins in solution under high pressure. Thermodynamic stability of ribonuclease A (6.2mM,pH1.0,0.15M KCl, in D_2O) has been studied by ^1H NMR at 400 MHz in the pressure range of 1-2000 atm by using high pressure cell due to thermal expansion of phenylacetylene in the temperature range of 7.5-40゚C.The volume increase upon unfolding, DELTAV,was negative and temperature-dependent, decreasing from -10 ml/mol at 7.5゚C to-30ml/mol at 37゚C.We also found that DELTACp is dependent on pressure, decreasing from 1.79 kcal/mol K at 1 atm to 1.08 kcal/mol K at 2000 atm. An on-line high pressure quartz cell system was installed into an NMR spectrometer operating at 750MHz. This system was used to detect pressure-induced chemical shift changes of individual protons of several proteins, which demonstrated that structural changes take place within the folded conformer of a protein. In lysozyme, the hydrophobic cluster was the site of preferential compression. In other small proteins, most hydrogen bonds of the peptide NH groups were found to be shortened by pressure.