Developmental construction of a flow type GPC/LALLS/Reversing Pulse Electric Birefringence apparatus for polymer solution study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hiroshi (1995)  Hiroshima Univ, Fac.Ed., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50033840)
山岡 究 (1994)  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (40033815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKISAKI Akio  Tohso Co., Chemical Institute Researcher, 化学研究所, 研究員
FUKUDOME Kiyohiro  Hiroshima Univ., Fac., Sci., Research Ass., 理学部, 助手 (50183588)
UEDA Kazuyoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Fac., Sci., Research Ass., 理学部, 助手 (40223458)
落合 洋  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50033840)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGel-permeation Chromatography / Small Angle Laser Light Scattering / Reversing Pulse Electric Birefringence / Flow Type / Weight Average Molecular Weight / Molecular Weight Distribution / Electric Moment / Orientation Function / ゲルパーミエイションクロマドグラフィー / ゲルろ過 / レーザー小角光散乱 / 分子量分別分子量分布 / β-水酸化鉄水分散系 / 交互デオキシポリヌクレオチド / 反転パルス電気二色性 / 電気双極子モーメント / 回転緩和時間
Research Abstract
The solution property of the polymer solutions is normally dependent on the shapes, molecular weights, and molecular weight distributions of the solute polymers. In the present scientific developmental research, we designed and constructed a flow-type GPC/LALLS/RPEB (gel permeation chromatography/low-angle-laser-light scattering/reversing-pulse electric birefringence) apparatus for the simultaneous determination of the weight-average-molecular-weight, the molecular-weight-distribution, and the electro-optical and hydrodynamic properties of the solute polymers.
GPC/LALLS apparatus consists of two columns and a pump systems and a Tohso LS-8000S light scattering photometer (Tohso Co., Tokyo) connected in series. RPEB apparatus was designed and constructed in our laboratory with some novel improvements of already reported design principles for the present purpose. The present RPEB apparatus is equipped a high voltage reversing pulse generator of the pulse voltage of 13 kv and its width of 5 … More 00 msec. A flow type Kerr cell was newly designed and constructed, of which design principle is the cell volume saving to prevent a remixing of the sample solution. This was attained by using two thin stainless steel pipes with a hole of 0.2 mm diameter and 0.5 mm width, which can serve as electrodes and in /out-lets of the sample solution. The present Kerr cell has a 2 microliter of volume and is very suitable for the flow type measurements. The ionic strength controlling system is not mounted to the apparatus, since it disturbs the sample solution flow (remixing) and makes the EB data useless. It is making improvements to filfull its function.
The measurement and apparatus are controlled by two microcomputers ; the one is for GPC/LALLS and the other is for RPEB systems. The over all measurement is initiated by a trigger signal on the sample injection to the GPC system. Both EB and pulse signals are digitized through a transient converter (Riken Densi Co., Tokyo) and then transferred to an NEC PC-9821 Bf-V8W microcomputer via a homemade interface, and the data are stored on a floppy disk. Less