Development of X-ray fluorescence analysis of light elements in biological samples --- application to the study of Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Izumi  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kiyoshi  Hitachi, Ltd. Material Process Department, Production Engineering Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 生産技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAluminum / synchrotron radiation / X-ray fluorescence analysis / Alzheimer disease / Total reflection X-ray fluorescence analysis / biological trace element / trace element analysis / biopsy sample / アルツハイマー / 臨床試料 / 蛍光X線 / 微量元素 / 生体試料
Research Abstract
We have constructed a new X-ray fluorescence chamber for total reflection analysis and two-dimensional X-ray fluoresce analysis. This instrument is suitable for trace element analysis of biological samples such as biopsy samples (TR-XRF) and cancer tissues with complex structure (XRF imaging). X-rays from Synchrotron radiation and conventional X-ray tube can be used as the X-ray source. We have used this instrument to determine Al level in biological samples as given below. We have also determined the Zen and Cu levels from biopsy samples.
Synchrotron radiation Induced total reflection X-ray fluorescence analysis of Al in biological samples was developed through examinations of sample preparation technique, internal standard and measurement conditions. The samples were standard solutions of Al and organs of Al administrated rat. The sample was heated in a current of oxygen gas and decomposed with concentrated nitric acid and hydrogen peroxide. Cr was chosen as an internal standard after consideration of its energy, coexisting elements in the sample and simplicity of the sample preparation. It was possible to determine Al of 10ng range using 7.25keV X-ray in air.