Study of UV-Visible Internal Reflection Spectrometer with Variable Angle of Incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINOUE Teruo  Osaka Univ.Chem.Asst., 理学部, 助手 (50143821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARAI Hiroshi  Osaka Univ.Chem.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30091771)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInternal Reflection Spectroscopy / Depth Profile Analysis / Solid-Liquid Interface / Liquid-Liquid Interface / Interfacial Reaction / 全内部反射分光法 / 分光光度計 / イオン会合吸着 / ポルフィリン / 界面化学反応 / 入射角可変内部反射分光法 / 空間・時間分解分光法 / 固-液界面 / 液-液界面
Research Abstract
The UV-visible internal reflection spectrometer with variable angle of incidence was manufactured. Some features of the spectrometer were investigated. Because a halogen lamp was used as the light source and the optics contained optical fibers, the angle of incidence showed a divergence of <plus-minus>1.5゚. This divergence gave no efects to the internal reflection spectroscopic measurements except for in the range of the angle of incidence near the critical angle. By using a dye solution which is not adsorbed by glass, the relationship was tested between the reflection absorbance and the optical path of the internal reflection spectroscopy (the effective thickness) which was variable by changing the angle of incidence. The result indicated that the reflection absorbance was proportional to the effective thickness and that the proportional constant was equal to the molar absorption coefficient of the dye solution. This fact shows that the spectrometer made has the expected features. Adsorption of a water-solble porphrin onto glass was investigated in the presence of a cationic surfactant with the spectrometer. The interfnal reflection spectroscopic observation indicated readily as well as in situ that the water-soluble porphrin was adsorbed by the glass-solurion interface. The pH dependence of the adsorption showed that the species adsorbed was the deprotonated form of the porphrin and that electric charges on the glass surface greatly effected the adsorption behavior of the porphrin for the high pH solution. It has been suggested the internal reflection spectrometer made here is useful for the in situ observation of the solid-liquid interface. In addition, the internal reflection spectroscopy has been applied to the study of the liquid-liquid interfac