DEVELOPMENT OF VIDEO SOFTWARE FOR RETRIEVING PROTOZOAN SPECIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06554039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGENAKA Yosinobu  FAC.INTEGR.ARTS&SCI.HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,PROF., 総合科学部, 教授 (60033859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZAKI Tosinobu  FAC.INTEGR.ARTS&SCI., ASSIST., 総合科学部, 助手 (00187692)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProtozoa / retrieval table for taxonomy / retrieval items for taxonomy / list of retrieval program / video software / taxonomical table of Protozoa / 映像ライブラリ
Research Abstract
Up to the present, so-called video software for retrieving protozoan species has not been developed in the world. In consequence, this research project has been carried out for two years starting from the academic year of 1994. In the first academic year, five sequential programs were successfully produced by the aid of N88BASIC language using video disc recorder of postscript type. In this case, that is to say, program #1 was for a content showing the other programs. #2 for a true form of retrieval program, #3 for a program of retrieval tables on the basis of two types of files for retrieval data and for protozoan taxonomy, #4 for producing a flow chart of retrieval based on the data file, and finally #5 for transforming the files into random access type by making rapid retrieval possible.
In the second academic year (1995), this research project was focused on producing video image library of a number of species of Protozoa using differential interference optics of a light microscope. As the result, a video software for retrieving protozoan species became possible to utilize, although it is written in Japanese at the present time.