Project/Area Number |
06555002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMITSU Yoshihiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Lecturer, 物理学系, 講師 (30185954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takahiro Nippon Steel Corporation, Electronic Lab.Researcher, 研究員
MIMURA Hidenori ATR Optical and Radio Commun.Research Lab., Researcher, ティ・アール光電波通信研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Silicon / Nanocrystals / Light Emitting Diodes / Visible Luminescence / Quantum Size Effects / 発光ダイオード / ナノメートル微結晶 / ポーラスシリコン / 表面 |
Research Abstract |
There is currently intense interest in optical and electronic properties silicon nanocrystals. In particular, strong visible luminescence from silicon nanocrystals has attracted much attention from the viewpoints of both fundamental physics and the potential application to optical devices. We fabricated light-emitting diodes (LEDs) using silicon and silicon carbide nanocrystals. Quantum efficiencies of red LEDs are 0.1%. The efficiencies of green and blue LEDs are very low. The liquid/porous silicon junctions have achieved the low threshold voltage for light emission and high quantum efficiencies. It is necessary to develop good contacts between the injection materials and silicon nanocrystals with large surfaces in order to obtain high efficiency in solid state devices. Moreover, we discovered new nonlinear optical phenomena in silicon nanocrystals, such as optical bistability and optical limiting. Optical nonlinear devices fabricated by silicon nanocrystals having controllable optical properties seem to be the key elements of all-optical logic and computing systems.