Terahertz emission from two-dimensional plasmons in semiconductor heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Indutrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshio  Univ. of Tokyo, Center for Cooperative Research, Research Associate, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 助手 (90170513)
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  University of Tokyo, Inst. of Indutrial Science, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
生駒 俊明  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80013118)
G ファーソル (ファーソル G.)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10251472)
三上 修  NTT光エレクトロニクス研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstwo-dimensional electron / Plasma oscillation / Gallium Arsenide / heterostructure / teraherz / femtosecond / 極短寿命光伝導体 / 光伝導ダイポールアンテナ / テラヘルツ光 / 遠赤外光 / 半導体ヘテロ構造 / プラズモン / ホットエレクトロン / ガリウムム素 / ダイポールアンテナ
Research Abstract
The radiative decay of grating-coupled two-dimensional (2D) plasmons in semiconductor heterostructures is one of promising candidates for tunable solid-state terahertz (THz) radiation sources. We have investigated the excitation relaxation mechanisms of 2D plasmons in AlGaAa/GaAs heterostructures by cw and time-resolved THz emission spectroscopy.
By using a combination of a broadband THz detector and a magnetic-field tuned cyclotron resonance (CR) filter, we can determine the spectral line shape as well as the intensity of the radiation due to 2D plasmons. Spectroscopic measurement clearly resolved narrow emission peaks due to 2D plasmons. The observed emission energies are in good agreement with theory. The plasmon emission intensity is found to increase with increasing electrical input power to the electron system and follow the Bose-Einstein distribution law characterized by the thermodynamic temperature of the hot 2D electron system, indicating the thermal excitation of 2D plasmons inthe present experimental regime.
Furthermore, the excitation of 2D plasmons in AlGaAs/GaAs heterostructures has been investigated by timeresolved THz emission spectroscopy. Coherent submillimeter-wave emission from nonequilibrium free carrier plasma oscillations created by femtosecond laser pulse illumination has been observed for the first time. The observed spectral linewidths are found to be much broader than those observed in a cw THz absorption spectroscopy. Thus, the relaxation is much faster than the momentum relaxation, suggesting the importance of the dephasing process due to the smallangle impurity scattering.