Project/Area Number |
06555006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Shigeo Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto Univ, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Yoichi Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto Univ, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30214604)
FUJITA Shizyo Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto Univ, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20135536)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | photocatalysis / hydrogen passivation / impurity doping / quanturn structure / rapid thermal annealing / 青緑半導体レーザ / 有機金属気相成長法 / ZnCdSe / p型ZnSe / 窒素添加 / 熱処理 |
Research Abstract |
For the development of II-VI semiconductor laser grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) , novel structural control and doping techniques have been investigated. The results are summarized as follows ; 1.Photo-assisted MOVPE with alkyl-sources was proved to be the promising technology, where photo-generated carriers can assist the p-type doping. 2.Tertiarybutylamine was found to be the ptomising p-type doping precursor. 3.The maximum net acceptor concentration in p-type ZnSe was 5*10^<17>cm^<-3>, which was achieved by the post-growth thermal annealing. 4.Laser operation with double heterostructure could not be observed, because of unexpected interdiffusion during the annealing. 5.Metal/GaAs/ZnSe structures were proposed as a novel electrode configuration. 6.A guideline towards MOVPE-grown laser, i.e., source precursors, growth conditions, structures on p-type substrates, acceptor activation by rapid thermal annealing, etc., has been clearly identified.