Project/Area Number |
06555007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKASA Koichi Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00001280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Masahiro Alps Electric Co. Ltd., Researcher., 技師
KAZUNO Tadao Mitsumi Electric Co. Ltd., Research Manager., 研究員
IWATA Tatsuo Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (20119647)
SUEOKA Kazuhisa Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (60250479)
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center, Prof., 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80218552)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Spin polarization / SP-STM / STM / Tunneling phenomena / モット・スピン検出器 / 集束イオンビーム / 表面磁性 |
Research Abstract |
The research purpose is developing an SP-STM. (1) In 1992 we succeeded in observing the spin polarized tunneling current which depends on the circularity of the incident light to GaAs samples and plarization of Ni tips. This means the possiblitiy of developing SP-STM. (2) We have developed UHV SP-STM with GaAs and transition metals. (3) Using the UHV STM we measured STS and the current spin polarization against tip bias for Ni and Fe in which energy band structure reflected. (4) We have studied the basic research on spin tuneling phenomena by UHV STM and as a result it has been confirmed that we can develop the SP-STM using a GaAs tip.