| Project/Area Number |
06555011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shojiro Reseach Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Hiroki Sumitomo Osaka Cement, Co.Ltd., Central Research Laboratories, Research Scientis, 中央研究所, (参事)研究職
SATO Takashi Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University Research Assoc, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30261572)
HANAIZUMI Osamu Faculty of Engineer, Tohoku University Associate, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80183911)
白石 和男 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90134056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | integrated optical device / polarization splitter / optical isolator / optical switch / multilayr / RF sputtering / plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition / LPS / 偏波無依存アイソレータ / スパッタリング / プラズマ CVD |
| Research Abstract |
A laminated polarization splitter is an ultrasmall spatial walk-off polarizer composed of periodically laminated thin films of transparent materials with a high refractive index and a low index. It is a key component to build functional optical devices for optical communication systems. In this report, we discuss the fabrication techniques of LPS's for the wavelength of 1.55 mu m and 1.3 mu m, respectively, with high performance. For the longer wavelength, we successfully deposited a-Si : H/SiOx : H multilayrs by rf sputtering method with a thickness more than 200 mu m with high optical properties and mechanical stability, and obtained low loss LPS's applicable to optical devices. For the shorter wavelength, we fabricated a-Si_<1-x>C_x/SiO_2 multilayr deposited by plasma-enhanced CVD method and obtained low loss LPS due to the study on deposition conditions such as the substrate temperature and gas flow rate. The fabricated LPS was tentatively integrated into a 2D waveguide circuit for a programable optical connect and the fundamental operation is experimentally verified. We also demonstrated lens-free and alignment-free optical isolators integrated into an array of two thermally expanded core (TEC) fibers. This verifies and endorses the Principle and usefulness of integrating functional devices into TEC fibers.