Research on Multi-Functional Nonlinear-Optic Devices using Domain Superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromasa  Tohoku University, RIE RIEC : Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20006274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Manabu  Tohoku University, RIEC RIEC : Research Institute of Electrical Communication, R, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50226007)
TANIUSHI Tetsuo  Tohoku University, RIEC RIEC : Research Institute of Electrical Communication, A, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (80260446)
FUKUDA Tsuguo  Tohoku University, IMR IMRC : Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30199236)
伊藤 弘昌  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20006274)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdomain inversion / lithium tantalate / solid-state laser / nonlinear optics / Q switching / Qスイッチ / レーザ / 活性イオン / 非線形光学結晶 / 個体レーザ / 集積型 / 多機能化
Research Abstract
I.sigma and pi lasing at 1.092mum and 1.082mum, respectively in single Nd : LiTaO_3 crystal with simple resonator structures have been demonstrated. Threshold values of about 11mW,8mW and slope efficiency of 16.8%, 11.7% are obtained from uncoated samples with pi and sigma lasing, respectively.
II.An integrated electro-optic Q-switched laser by combining the laser gain and electro-optic effect in a bulk domain inverted single Nd : LiTaO_3 crystal has been demonstrated. The Q-switched laser based on this technique could generate 24.7ns pulses at 150Hz with peak power of 148W.Compact Q-switched operation with a diode laser has also been demonstrated here.
III.We showed intracavity QPM-SHG and simultaneous Q-switched operation of periodically poled Nd : LiTaO_3 crystal. This has become possible by means of the combined exploitation of both the nonlinear and the electro-optic properties of the activated host. Using this method 39ns green pulses with a peak power of 2.6W have been obtained by pumping with a 0.7W fiber coupled LD.