Fabrication of high-performance and long lifetime GaAs-based laser on Si substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMENO Masayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koh  Nippon Sanso Corporation, Tsukuba Laboratries, Manager, つくば研究所, 室長
EGAWA Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Research Center for Micro-Structure Devices, Ass, 極微構造デバイス研究センター, 助教授 (00232934)
JIMBO Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Research Center for Micro-Structure Devices, Pro, 極微構造デバイス研究センター, 教授 (80093087)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDroplet epitaxy / Metalorganic chemical vapor deposition / Island / Lifetest / Laser on Si / Dislocation / Self-formed / Quantum well structure / 暗線欠陥 / ピニング効果 / 寿命 / 量子井戸レーザー / 熱処理 / 有機金属気相成長法 / シリコン上ガリウム砒素
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated 300 K lasing oscillation of the self-formed AlGaAs/GaAs laser diode on Si grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition for the first time. The AlGaAs/GaAs laser diodes with the self-formed GaAs islands active regions on Si substrates showed the threshold current of 260 mA,the threshold current density of 5.4 kA/cm^2 and the lasing wavelength of 791 nm with the FWHM of 2.8 nm under pulsed condition at 300 K.The self-formed GaAs islands on Si grown by the droplet epitaxy exhibited a conical shape with heights of 8 nm and effective diameters of 300 nm. Compared with the conventional quantum well laser diode on Si, the self-formed laser diode on Si exhibited the improved reliability due to the reduction of the dislocation number in the active region.